15 years since the introduction of the national currency.
01 July 2009
altExactly 15 years ago, July 1, 1994 Presidential Decree, IA Karimov on 16 June 1994 "On the introduction of the national currency of the Republic of Uzbekistan" as a single and an unlimited legal tender on the territory of our country was introduced in sum. Creation and implementation of its own monetary system was aimed at strengthening the economic foundation of independence.
Banknotes of our state is not only a means of payment, but also reflect the rich spiritual and cultural heritage of our state. So, on the banknotes depict historical sites, including the National Museum of History of the Timurids, the State Academic Bolshoi Theatre of altAlisher Navoi, Palace of Arts "Istiqlol" and Sahibkiranu monument to Amir Temur in the capital, the Registan and Sher Dor Madrasah Tillakori, Gur Emir in Samarkand.
The national currency of Uzbekistan is the pride of our nation, one of the symbols of our independent state, aimed at further improving the welfare of the people and the growth of economic power.